Notifications

Privacy

Privacy Policy

  1. Privacy Statement

    1. This Privacy Policy sets out how Gredstrond Limited collects, shares and handles your Personal Information. 

    2. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by Cyprus privacy legislation.

    3. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

    4. Our website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

  2. Collection of Personal Information and other Information

    1. We collect personal information for the primary purpose of conducting our business as an online retailer, trader and service provider. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

      1. register or subscribe to one of our websites or newsletters;

      2. complete a transaction with us; and

      3. contact us.

    2. In addition, we may collect personal information you disclose to third parties who are affiliated with or otherwise provide services to us. These third parties will collect and store your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies and procedures, which they will make known to you. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters above.

    3. The personal information that we collect may include, but is not limited to:

      1. your name;

      2. your contact details including your email, home/delivery address and billing address;

      3. your payment details; and

      4. other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction on our websites.

    4. We only collect sensitive information in circumstances where you consent to the collection of this information, or it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to the purpose outlined above.

    5. We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our website (including Help Centre) or in the course of a transaction.

    6. Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances.

    7. We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

    8. When you visit our website, we, and/or third parties, may place cookies on your browser to enhance and manage our website and improve our business and the services we provide to you. We and/or Google may use this information to optimise and place advertisements, including advertisements of third party vendors and remarketing advertisements based on past visits to this website, on our own and third party websites. Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

    9. In addition to personal information, we may collect other information about you or the device you use to access our platforms. By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect information about how you use websites you visit, including the following information:

      1. your computer or mobile device's operating system;

      2. your computer or mobile device's browser type and capabilities;

      3. your computer or mobile device's Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;

      4. web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and

      5. web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

    10. In addition, third parties may place and read cookies on your browser or use web beacons or similar technologies to collect information, including, where applicable, for the Google Trusted Stores program or other third party affiliate marketing or aggregation services.

    11. Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.

    12. We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law or in accordance with our Terms of Use.

  3. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

    1. We will generally use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent in accordance with this Privacy Policy for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

    2. Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online retailer of goods and services.

    3. As a marketplace platform, we will, where necessary share your information with third party Sellers who transact using our websites.

    4. We may generally disclose your information to third parties in order for them to provide or market services to you. We will not sell your information to third parties (unless connected with clause 3.10), and any third party we share information with will be for a purpose connected with your experience or the products or services provided on our website.

    5. If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

    6. We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use.

    7. When registering with us, you consent to us using your personal information, such as your email address or phone number for direct marketing purposes. This includes sending you deal emails or SMS notifications about our products and services. You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time and you can manage your subscription preferences in your account.

    8. When opting into 'Notify Me' emails, you consent to us sending you a notification email once a product on your Wishlist is back in stock. You may opt out of receiving these notification emails at any time and you can manage your notification preferences in the Wishlist section of your account.

    9. We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, loyalty and reward program, logistics, customer service and technology support services. 

    10. You agree and acknowledge that in the event we merge, sell or otherwise change control of our company, our business or the website to a third-party, you consent, without giving of prior notice, to our disclosure of your personal information and other data that we have collected from you to a third party or parties as part of such a transaction.

  4. Security of Your Personal Information

    1. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

  5. Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints Procedure

    1. Information we hold about you can be accessed by logging into your account on the website and checking the information in the My Account page. You should ensure the information, such as delivery address and email, is up to date and accurate. You can find more information about the information held in your account here.

    2. You may make a request to receive any additional information we may hold about you, and we will provide this information to you within a reasonable time. When requesting such access please identify the precise type/s of information requested. You may make a request by contacting our Help Centre.

    3. We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. Where an individual requests to correct information, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held. You may lodge a request to correct personal information in the manner outlined in clause 5.3 above.

    4. To make a complaint about a breach of the Cyprus Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your personal information, you may contact our Help Centre. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. 

Privacy Policy last updated in April 2021.